?
Solved

Virtual Drive Letter

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Everyone,

I need to be able to create a virtual drive letter q: which I can associate to a folder on the d: drive.  The reason I need to do this is an application has been installed on one of our servers which must use the same drive letter as the users workstations.  We can't leave this as d: as this is often the cdrom drive or something on a users workstation, the q: drive is clear for use in our logon scripts.

Is there any app or service which will allow us to create a drive letter and map it too a folder.  I know we could just map a drive but this means we need to leave a user logged on.

And why go to all this trouble?  I am just trying to avoid having and outage and rebuild of the server which has been rushed into a production environment.

Anyway if you have any ideas, they are all welcome?

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:hardmandez
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9627451
You can share the folder, then run a batch file (wich you can put in the startup folder) like:

net use q: \\127.0.0.1\sharedfoldername

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardmandez
ID: 9627523
Yeah thought about that.  We run the risk of another administrator logging the user off though.  So something that runs in the background as service would be the ideal solution.

If we really needed to do that as the last resort I gues we could switch  autologon on incase someone did log it off, that all sounds very nasty though.

Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9627587
I really think this is the only way, a mapped drive is bound to the user that logged in.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 150 total points
ID: 9627853
SUBST command is a virtual drive mapping.  If you have a utility to convert a batch file to a exe then you can then run that as a service on startup with the help of the NT/2000 Resource Kit.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9627926
good idea Stoner

the prompt should look like

SUBST Q: [path to directory]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NahumK
ID: 9628308
PSEXEC
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml
It slices, it dices, it runs any program via command line on a remote machine. no need to log off users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lazerstl
ID: 9631266
what about srvany or run the batch file with the system account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardmandez
ID: 9632419
Cheers for your help guys.  I think I will give stoners idea a bash.
0