Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot install FrontPage 2000 on Windows 2000 SP4

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've never seen this problem before, nor have I found any answer to it on the Web.

Basically I'm trying to install FrontPage 2000 on a Win2k SP4 machine.  I enter my name, accept the EULA and tell it to do a typical install.

When the progress bar is about 1/3 of the way over, it tells me that windows files must be updated for my installation to proceed, and to insert my Service Pack 4 CD.  It does not give any other option, such as browsing for the appropriate files on my hard drive.  It also does not like the CD when I insert it and then refuses to install.

The actually error message, which I don't get until after I've inserted the CD, mentions "windows protected files".

It's really frustrating because I don't wish to wipe the user's entire machine and reinstall everything for the sake of one program.  Any tips are greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:UC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9627379
UC,

This says that you might have older IE in your machine

Download and install the IE 6 SP1 and then try

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q265/0/53.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:UC
ID: 9627493
Actually I just installed this machine from scratch and it has all the latest everything from Windows Update, including the IE version and its relevant Critical Updates.  Is there something else that could be causing it?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9627512
I assume 2000 SP4 is the issue here cos I am seeing many issues with windows 2000 SP4.

OK...  Is installing frontpage 2000 in SP3 perfectly OK...
If you have not tried that , try it

If you have already tried then it is fine ..

When you updated to SP4 from SP3 did you have any issue ? or everything was perfectly fine .


Sunray
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:UC
ID: 9627563
We have a site license here where I work, and the Win2k CD we get has SP1 on it.  Whereupon, after I install the OS, I apply the 2 RPC vulnerability patches from over the summer and then SP4 directly, and then pop it on the network to download all the other critical updates.  So we don't really "experience" SP3 any more.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9627830
Uninstall the SP4, install Frontpage and reinstall SP4.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9627859
There are also some windows update issues. So if you plan to reinstall SP4 , try frontpage without updating the windows.

What I mean is update to Sp4 ... donot download and install the critical updates.. and check to see if frontpage would install

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:UC
ID: 9644929
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions... it appears that uninstalling the SP4 is the key.  I installed FrontPage perfectly fine, and decided for the moment at least to stay w/ SP3, after some of the things I've read regarding conflicts w/ SP4.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9645586
Thats good news.

Can you award/split the points to the answer(s) that helped.

Cheers
0