Solved

Import images on the fly based on value from txt file

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all.

I'm looking for a solution.

I'm going to have 10 different pictures, that I'll need to import into flash based on value from txt file. So lets say I have in txt file content picture1, i need to import picture1,jpg on the fly, or if there is value in text file picture5, i need to import picture5.jpg

If I have picture1,picture5,picture6,picture8 in txt file, i need to import all pictures picture1,jpg, picture5.jpg,picture6.jpg,picture8jpg

I want to have horizontal scroll of the images, so I can see past images that were included before. And if I click on one of the images, some info sould be shown, again from txt files or another type of files HTML  lets say

Thanks in Advance

Valentin
0
Comment
Question by:valentin_v
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9627709
if you are looking to load images at runtime using dynamic variables, then you would just do the following:

open Notepad and copy and past the below text:

pic1=picture1.jpg&pic2=picture5.jpg&pic3=picture6.jpg&pic2=picture8.jpg&


save the file as "var.txt"


then in your Flash movie, use this code in the first frame(Assumes you have Flash MX):

myData = new LoadVars();
myData.load("var.txt?nocache=" + random(10000), myData, "POST");
myData.onLoad = function(){

for(i=0; i<4; i++){
   var img = this['myData.pic'+i];
   var con = this['myData.container'+i];
   loadMovie(img, con);
}

};


I have not tested this code, but it should be okay...   it will load the variables, and then load the jpegs into container movieclips(that you need to create either at runtime or manually) with the instance names of container1, container2, etc  etc...

have a crack at this code, and let me know what you get...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9627940
actually something more like this should work...  


myData = new LoadVars();
myData.load("var.txt", myData, "POST");
myData.onLoad = function(){

for(i=0; i<5; i++){
   var img = this['myData.pic'+i];
   var con = this['_root.container'+i];
   loadMovie(img, con);
}

};
stop();



rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentin_v
ID: 9628464
How to create  container movieclips at runtime.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Calron
ID: 9628736
Have a look at this tutorial which demonstrates quite nicely how to create such containers at run time.

http://www.actionscript-toolbox.com/samplemx_loadjpg.php
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 500 total points
ID: 9629627
you just create an empty movieclip and give it a name like "container1"

you can put that in the same code that loads the images, but you have to do it before you reference the instance names and try to use them....


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9697654
only a "B"?

:(


rp
0