Solved

msxml4.dll Question

Posted on 2003-10-27
12
731 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I have an javascript function. I am using this function to post the xml to servlet. I installed the MSXML4 and it was working fine. All of sudden today it is giving me the following error message

C:\JScript\myscript.js(7, 2) msxml4.dll: The download of the specified resource has failed.

at this line "xmlhttp.Send(xmldoc);" in the following code.

function PostUser(xmldoc) {    
      var xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP.4.0");
      xmlhttp.Open(      "POST",
                  "http://mycompany.com/myServlet",
                  false
                );
      xmlhttp.Send(xmldoc);
      return xmlhttp.responseXML;
}

I need to fix this sooner. because alot of other things are depending on this to work.

I appreciate your help. Please let me know.

thank you,
alagappanK
0
Comment
Question by:alagappanK
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Can you load     http://mycompany.com/myServlet
in the browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
No. Its a common servlet for the company. I just tried to load it in the browser. It is not showing any thing. This servlet is functioning with the MQ Series. the xml I am sending this servlet, goes to the MQSeries queue and then the servlet will pick up this xml and process it and return the result xml.

thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
Comment Utility
maybe connecttion speed to the server today is bad, and you don't get readyState:

try this:
=========================================================
<script>
var xmlhttp=null;
function PostUser(xmldoc)
{
  xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP.4.0");
  xmlhttp.Open("POST", "http://mycompany.com/myServlet", false);
  xmlhttp.onreadystatechange=HandleStateChange;
  xmlhttp.Send(xmldoc);

}
function HandleStateChange()
{
  alert("xmlhttp.readyState="+xmlhttp.readyState);
  if (xmlhttp.readyState==4)
  {
   alert(xmlhttp.responseXML);
  }
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Hey devic, could you perhaps look at the last question here too?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/XML/Q_20775977.html
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
I just run the script with what you given, and for alert() I use the following function

 function alert(str) {
   WScript.Echo(str);
 }

I am getting the following error

xmlhttp.readyState=2
xmlhttp.readyState=3
xmlhttp.readyState=4
C:\JScript\myjscript.js(92, 4) Microsoft JScript runtime error: Type mismatch

The type mismatch is in the alert Function. (WScript.Echo(str);)

Is my alert function is wrong ??

please let me know.
thank you,
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
I would not call it alert. . But anyway try
  if (str) WScript.Echo(str);
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
Comment Utility
hi mplungjan, ok i look this.
must be js? or i can use vbs.
for asp i use always vbs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Hello  devic,

Now its working fine. Can you please tell me why my original code is not working. But After I include this

HandleStateChange()

it works fine. What is the coding standard. Do you think I should include the HandleStateChange() in my code.

please let me know.

I appreciate your help
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Sorry AlagappanK for commenting in your question: Devic: Yes please JS only. Or vbs I can convert.. But I see now more people are commenting. It was quiet for many days
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the problem is, that if readyState=4, then you can get xmlhttp.responseXML
maybe earlier you had better connection with server and it worked.

anyway, better check readyState and then ask for xmlhttp.responseXML.

here is code with your "return"
=================================
<script>
var xmlhttp=null;
var resxml;
function PostUser(xmldoc)
{
  xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP.4.0");
  xmlhttp.Open("POST", "http://mycompany.com/myServlet", false);
  xmlhttp.onreadystatechange=HandleStateChange;
  xmlhttp.Send(xmldoc);
  return resxml;
}
function HandleStateChange()
{
  if (xmlhttp.readyState==4)
  {
   resxml= xmlhttp.responseXML;
  }
}
</script>


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
Comment Utility
alagappanK, how are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Good Morning devic,

Thank you for your help. I truly appreciate it.

alagappanK
0