Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX

Posted on 2003-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts,

I made an ActiveX that cleans the windows clipboard, but i want to know if the browser can execute it (check the browser capabilities about ActiveX).

I have checked in Jscript something like: navigator.cookieEnabled, but nothing about check ActiveX enabled.

Can we help me?

Thanx,

Jmvm
0
Comment
Question by:jmvalverdemejia
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9629394
Activex won't be executed like javascript.
It will require permission from user before it is downloaded and executed.

if you need to detect activex compatibility, please see browserhawk at
http://www.devarticles.com/art/1/82/2 or http://www.cyscape.com/

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 375 total points
ID: 9630352
Hi,

  fozylet states, ActiveX objects require downloading or existence.  Therefore,
you can do something like:

<script>
try {
 x = new ActiveXObject("myObject")
// etc.....
} catch (error) {
  alert('no activeX')
}
</script>

Vinny
0