Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recording encrypted telephone number that is passed to my modem

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a dial up account with a company called ntl and was very happy with it.  Now they have sent me a new dialler.  This dialler is rubbish and crashes causing me to reboot my machine.  The number within the dialler is encrypted so that I cannot find it (to copy the telephone number into a standard dialler).  I assume this number must be passed to my modem un-encrypted for the modem to use.  How can I find/record this number.  
I do not think there can be anything illeagal about finding out the number my own computer is dialling down my own phone line !
I either need a piece of software that logs all communication within the computer, or software that will covert the dial tones back a number.
0
Comment
Question by:perrybond
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9629664
If the modem is an external, there are chances you can find software to watch the serial port and find out
what is being sent to the modem.

There are devices that can listen to the dial tones (DTMF) and un-code them. Such a device should connect to
the phone line.

If you have any possibility, do consider changing your ISP. The system you describe sounds just stupid.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 9632234
It's an internal modem.

Changing my ISP is my second option
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9632608
Hmm. An internal modem can be a hardware modem, which means it includes the hardware of an additional serial port. If you can find suitable software, such a modem (the COM port, really) could be sniffed. A winmodem is no go. I can't find the link I was thinking about for the "listening" program, unfortunately.
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9641579
If there's a COM port (virtual or not), this tool should be able to dump it :
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/portmon.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9641598
Also, I seem to recall that you can usually activate a debug log for a modem. Check the modem settings, somewhere in the advanced settings you'll be (hopefully) given the option to activate a full log to a file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9691349
Try opening the modem's properties and click on the "more info" button and see if it has stored the last number dialed there. Some modems do, but not all, maybe you will get lucky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 9984756
The modem dumps to a text file, but not the number dialed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 500 total points
ID: 9988198
If it is dialing using "tone" then use a small tape recorder to tape it, then by using it to play back on a voice line, it may dial the same number, then use the redial to see what number it dialed.
0