Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compile from batch

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi

I'm pretty new to win apps. But basically i want to create a batch file that will compile my program. I have just added the compile line that i would use in dos mode to compile my program, but when i run the .bat file it does nothing. What is it i have to do? cheers
0
Comment
Question by:apb2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9628386
What's the command you're using to compile?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlach
ID: 9628504
Are you using Visual Studio? If so, you can run Visual Studio from the command line to compile your app...

devenv [Solution Name] /build [Build Config: Debug/Release]
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:apb2
ID: 9632326
No just  notepad. But i want to compile it on another machine that i don't have access to. So the person who is compiling it just has to double click on the batch file. Think i will try writing an exe that compiles the program
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:apb2
ID: 9632330
I'm using the

csc /reference:filename.cs /out:program.exe file.cs

etc..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smitty22 earned 500 total points
ID: 9633691
Try using the full path of csc:
c:\Program Files\........\csc
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:apb2
ID: 9633758
hey smithy thanks or the reply. I found that notepad, which i wrote the batch file in put in all these spaces.

so i edited the file using the edit command from the dos prompt and it worked fine.

cheer any way mate.

i feel like giving away some points anyway.

cheers
0