Solved

Why won't my computer even start up now? It makes no sense...

Posted on 2003-10-27
21
3,079 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I bought a brand new computer a few months ago. 1 gig RAM, 2.8 GhZ CPU, etc...pretty good machine. Well, about three days ago it wouldn't start up when I turned it on. Fans would whirr away and the lights came on, but no beep and no actual booting up. All I had to do, however, was turn it off by holding the power button down. Once I turned it on again, it worked perfectly. This happened without fail for three days or so.

Yesterday I turned it on, and got the same thing. However, when I tried to turn it off, no buttons responded. I had to unplug it from thew all. I tried taking the CMOS battery out (That's the round, watch-looking battery, right?) overnight, but that still didn't fix it.

I'm relatively computer naive, so I need some help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kotagg
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
what OS you are talking about ?

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
Sorry, I have Windows XP Home Edition. The Mobo is ASUS.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
I know this might be a vague answer but check to see if any suggestions would help

http://www.labmice.net/windowsxp/TroubleshootingXP/startup.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help...but none of that stuff will work. It all involved using progs that require the computer to actuall start up in one way or another. :D

None of them are directly corrolated to my problem. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
I've heard elsewhere that it could possibly be the PS having enough power for the fans, but not the POST.

I have actually had problems in the past with my computer warning me that my voltage was out of threshold, and sometimes the computer would restart when I was playing high-end games. Without linking these two problems directly because that would be the easy way out, do you honestly think this might be the issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
> I bought a brand new computer
did you assemble it yourself or was it a complete computer, if it was a complete computer, you shouldn't do anything at the moment, but return it for warranty. If you assembled it yourself, what kind of PS are you using?

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
It was actually a preassembled computer from HybridGear.com, a pretty respected company as far as I know. The warranty expired a month ago...good timing, eh?

It's an Xcase brand PS, (remember I have no idea about brands) and is 500w. Maybe that isn't enough? Maybe it's faulty? I don't want to spend the money on it unless I need to.

One other thing of note: whenever I have turned it on in the last few days, the fans make a buzzing-style noise that is lower in pitch than the noise they usually make..almost like a far-off lawnmower. :D Maybe they aren't spinning as fast? I guess that would point to a PS problem as well...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I think it's the power supply also.  Try disconnecting as much as you can to lower the power draw on startup, and see if the problem goes away.  You can even try disconnecting the hard drive and boot off a floppy, just to see if the problem remains.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
> and is 500w
that should be enough for any computer, but it still can be faulty, have you checked warranty on the hardware parts itself?

> fans make a buzzing-style noise that is lower in pitch than the noise they usually make
Open up your case and see if they're running smoothly or if any cable is in the way of them. Some motherboards refuse to boot when the processor cooling isn't running.

LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrochac
Comment Utility
Your system went into standby mode, thats why when you hit the power button nothing happen, but when you held the power button down it shut it off and you turned it back on.

Resus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrochac
Comment Utility
But also LucF made a good point, don't touch it if you bought from a company but simply bring it back...and explain the problem, or show them the problem.

Resus.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
> The warranty expired a month ago...good timing, eh?
I don't know how this works in other countries (I live in the netherlands) but if problems occur right after the warranty time is over, but the company can't prove you did something wrong, you should still get a replacement. (not if things can happen trough time, but hardware should hold much longer than the warranty time)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
Hmm...another point. There also seems to be a very thin layer of dust over everything inside the computer....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would suspect the PS, motherboard or even the switch itself.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
> There also seems to be a very thin layer of dust over everything inside the computer
now already? You said you only had it for a few months, but ok, this can happen, just disconnect everything from your computer (also the BIOS backup battery) and use a vacuüm cleaner to get all of the dust out of it (also all fans), be carefull not to bend any connectors, but make sure everything's gone. See how it goes afterwards.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
Should I actually take the components out? I.E. Mobo, HD, Vid Card, etc?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
You don't have to, it all depends on how carefull you'll be vacuüm cleanin your computer and how easy parts are reachable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
The only thing you really have to make sure of is that there's no current inside your computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
I recently ordered an Xcase PSU from a website.  It was a dual fan 460W PSU, and it only cost me $17, with free S&H.  The next-best prices from another brand for the same type of PSU was something like $50, then $80.  Weird, huh?

You should clean your house more frequently so that there's less dust to fly in and add up, too.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kotagg
Comment Utility
Well, problem was solved. I bought a new 430 watt PS, and it's totally fine again. Thanks guys.

Btw Radomir, the computer is located in the upstairs room used as storage. 0_0 Hehe, it's dusty. Consider this bad boy moved. :D
0