[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with playing music from CD-RW

Posted on 2003-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Whenever I transfer music to a CD-RW I can't play it in a normal household cd player or my truck, is there some particular speed I need to record at or maybe buying the wrong one's. When the wizard pops up and prompts me to chose audio format or data format, I chose audio and still can't play. I have a 48x CD-RW with sonic recordnow and windows xp home.

Thanks alot,

0
Comment
Question by:Mark36001
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9628725
There are lots of problem reported when trying to playback music from cd-rw.
try with CD-R and see if it works.

http://www.mp3-converter-software.com/tutorial.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9628812
This is normal, most cd-players can't play CD-RW discs, I think you won't have the same problem with CD-R disks. This is because a CD-RW isn't burned as deep as a CD-R, so the reader has to be more precise to be able to read them.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9628826
For your truck, you might want to take a look at => http://www.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_Audio_cdrw.html

And (I haven't tested it) I heard these kind of CD-RW's are more likely to get detected in normal audio systems => http://www.tapeandmedia.com/detail.asp?product_id=CWM74

LucF
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:guythomas
ID: 9629868
Lucf is right... Use only CD-R and you will find that most players will play them
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9635980
Recommendation is also to record at 12x or less for music cds, PARTICULARLY  if playback is on an OLDER CD PLAYER system .... has to do with Lucf's comment "isn't burned as deep"..... (described as reflectivity in the article I read)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9636151
dxf224,
Yes, it has to do with that, I just don't know how to describe it in proper English.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 9654953
Mark36001, just additional info. If you still wanna burn songs on CD-RWs then change your CD player to one that can read them. That depends on cash availability too :). If you were to get a new player, try to get one that can play MP3s too. Then you can burn those songs in and listen to them. When you get sick of them, erase and burn new ones. One CD-RW can last a long time. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:biXen
ID: 9856393
Why on earth would you change your cd player to read cd-rws when you can just buy cd-rs and throw them away if you are tired of them. They are like $4 for a box of 10, or is that only in Norway? :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9864553
Dear Mark36001,

do u need more information. if u are done with this question then please close this one.
0