Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wrong number of processors in the task manager

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a SQL Windows 2000 server running on Windows 2000 server.
The computer has 2 processors installed. During booting up it shows those 2 processors in the boot message. The bios shows the same amount of processors but the task manager shows 4 processors.
I ran SFC on this computer, installed SP4 on Windows 2000 server and SP3 on SQL.
When I  switch to uniprocessor mode it shows just one processor.
Is there any possibility to fix this issue without reinstalling the windows ?
0
Comment
Question by:bfplus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9628547
Check with this utility the processes

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCEtech
ID: 9629806
This is due to the Intel Xeon processors you have in your server. It's called hyper-threading technology which is supposed to boost the performance of the machine but it often causes problems with certain applications. I definitely recommend you disable it (as I did on my servers) so as to avoid any problems in the future. You can go into the BIOS to disable it. Unfortunately, I can't tell you where in the BIOS to go to disable it since I don't know what type of BIOS you are using but it shouldn't be too hard to find.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CCEtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 9646302
Has your question been answered to your satisfaction, or do you require further assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfplus
ID: 9650733
Thank you very mart CCEtech.
It is really good to read last news on a computer market.
One more time thank you. It resolved the problem.
0