Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do I Open Windows Explorer From a Form?

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need to create a form that among other things will ask the user for the location of a file.  How do I open a Windows Explorer window that will allow the user to select his/her file and how do I capture that selection?  Upon submitting this form a SAS program will execute and will need to know the location of the user's file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sasman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HeadAcheMike earned 500 total points
ID: 9628682
<input name="filebrowse" type="file" size="30">
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HeadAcheMike
ID: 9628688
that will allow the user to browse locally for a file
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9628711
Following from above:

>> need to know the location of the user's file.
The input mechanism is a simple file upload component for the user - you won't get any data on the location of the file prior to upload. It merely places that file on your server...
0