[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display hostname and username on Intranet

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to display the hostname (or computername) and username (or logonID) on our Intranet support page. Can some one tell me where I can download the samples or post the code here?
 
Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:blin2000
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dukestaTAI earned 500 total points
ID: 9628766
This code will list what you want but you have to have logging turned on in your IIS server.  Also you have to have reverse lookup enable in you DNS to get the host name or it will just give you the IP address.

<%
Response.Write Request.ServerVariables("AUTH_USER ") & "  " & Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_HOST ")
%>

This code will list all of the possible items that you can request from Server Variables.

<%
For each item in Request.ServerVariables
     Response.Write "<li>" & item & " = " & Request.ServerVariables(item)
next
%>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 9628811
in ASP

<HTML>
<BODY>
Server Hostname: <%=Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")%><BR>
Client Hostname: <%=Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_HOST")%><BR>
User: <%=Request.ServerVariables("AUTH_USER")%>
</BODY>
</HTML>

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 9631240
Thanks you for all help. We have an internal DNS on the web server and IIS logging is enabled. The client name display ip address and user display non thing. why?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dukestaTAI
ID: 9633256
Anonymous should not be checked and NT Challenge should be in order to get auth_user value
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 9633459
Basic authentication will also set AUTH_USER
0