Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Type-Declaration character does not match declared data type Error Using Time$

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi.

I get Type-Declaration character does not match declared data type when the following line of code tries to execute:

Txt_Log.Text = Txt_Log.Text & Time$ & " - Com Port " & ComPort & " Opened."

I tried just copying this line to an empty program and it works fine... So what else could be causing the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dormouse31
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eric0213
ID: 9628829
All looks pretty standard... Maybe try CStr(Time) instead of Time$ though I don't see why that'd be a problem...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9628888
Can you post the function the line is in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dormouse31
ID: 9628898
Thanks for the help, but I just figured it out. I stupidly had a variable named Time...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 9628906
Time is a reserved word, are you using it as a variable name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dormouse31
ID: 9629187
Yeah... I was. i fixed it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9629381
That's OK, just see posting time for each comment. Cheers
0