Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

line count on files in a directory structure

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi, i have a depp directory structure with java sources, how can i get a line count on these files?
i tried "find * -name '*.java' | wc -" but it didn't work, anyone knows something?
0
Comment
Question by:honkinamiland
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 9629787
For 20 points, I'll just tell you that you aren't even close.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 80 total points
ID: 9629995
Try this:

find . -name '*.java' -exec wc -l {} \;
0
 

Author Comment

by:honkinamiland
ID: 9630063
ok, thanks
0