[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Licencing

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Win 2003 Server Standard edition with 15 user licences.
I dont have any Terminal Services client licences and i have been getting messages lately that the 120 day trial period will end soon each time a user logs on using terminal server client.

The expiry date has come and gone and i dont have any problems.  I have heard that even with no licences you can still have a few concurrent connections.

How many concurrent connections can I have with no licences?  I have seen that I can have at least 2.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:saunaG
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCEtech
ID: 9630898
I'm willing to bet that the computers which connected to your terminal server were Windows 2000 since Windows 2000 Professional comes with a terminal server CAL with the OS. So to answer your question, no computers can connect to the server once the trial has expired. However, your 2000 workstations have a valid license within the OS so they are able to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 9633536
i dont think so.  The computers i am using to connect are win98 and XP Home.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lazerstl
ID: 9636322
You need to purchace TS Client CALs for WIN2003. Even the TS CALs included with WIN2K Pro and XP Pro will not work with WIN2K3. They will work with WIN2K
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 9636352
the trial has expired and i am still able to connect with win98 & XPHome, so why do i need licences?
I am just wondering how many connections i can have with no licences?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lazerstl
ID: 9641063
I don't know. Wait for other input from other experts or call your license vendor, they will know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrei earned 200 total points
ID: 9646059
You can choose between two different terminal access modes. One is the normal (or user access) mode. That is where you need terminal access licenses. The other mode is the administrative mode with two concurrent buid in license grants to remotely administer the server. You can change or choose the mode, when you add or remove the terminal service in Software / Add Remove Windows Components / Terminalservices.
0