Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network card replaced W2000 complains IP already being used, can't connect to SQL Server

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I replaced a network card on our W2000 server and gave it the same IP address as the old one which is no longer there.

Windows 2000 complains that it is the same as the old card which is NO longer there (WHY???) I tell it to take it anyway.

Most everything works again except: a java application on another server trying to connect to 192.168.0.13:1433 gets an error establishing socket.

I disabled the firewall, that's not it.

When I try to connect with Query Analyzer or Enterprise manager, I can connect to the MS SQL database.

This is way beyond my limited knowledge... any clues?

Rolf


0
Comment
Question by:rolfg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9628976
Remove the drivers for the cards (old and new, if separate)

Remove the hardware entries for both cards (if both still present)

Shutdown the machine

Remove the current card

Boot, login, shutdown, turn off

Add the card back in

Boot

Hoepfully, this procedure cleared any registry entries still containing the old IP address.  If not you can do a registry search for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolfg
ID: 9629617
As I threw away the old card I don't know how to remove the drivers for the old card.

I did unistall the new card. Shutdown, removed card, reboot.

When I search in the registry for "realtek" I do find a lot of references to the old card. Can I simply delete these keys?

I also find the IP address under config. Delete that key as well? or would you suggest another way?

Rolf
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cmrayer earned 2000 total points
ID: 9629730
Find the reference where the cards are with their IP addresses and delete that key - search regedit for the IP address and you will find a key called soemthing like:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{3D9530E1-1656-4E72-B086-AA1237584492}

Then search for the 3D9530E1-1656-4E72-B086-AA1237584492 bit and delete all keys.

Make sure the one you delete is for the old card!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolfg
ID: 9629955
That did the trick my friend.

No more complains that the IP address had been used, but more importantly the JAVA app connects to SQL server again...

I guess I should NOT even ask WHY that was, when everything else seemd to work fine...

Rolf
0