Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Mail

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts,

I am trying my first look @ Java Mail and I keep getting the below exception

avax.mail.SendFailedException: Sending failed;
  nested exception is:
      javax.mail.MessagingException: Could not connect to SMTP host: smtp.mail.yahoo.com, port: 25;
  nested exception is:
      java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
      at javax.mail.Transport.send0(Transport.java:219)
      at javax.mail.Transport.send(Transport.java:81)


Can some body help me with a simple working example of Java Mail Program..

Thanks
- C
0
Comment
Question by:chandu33
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 9628995
You may need to authenticate. See http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 9629656
www.icemail.org


java based client with examples and libs
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kalosi
kalosi earned 248 total points
ID: 9629843
Maybe you are blocked by your local firewall. When you try the command
CMD> telnet smtp.mail.yahoo.com 25

does it work ?? you should see the SMTP server welcome banner.

david
0