[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pkgadd - in HP-UX 11.0

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All

I have a question about pkgadd. I have a few packages that were created on Soalris 8 platform and I have to spool them on a HP-UX 11.0 platform (dont need to install them - spoolong with be OK). I ftped the files and uncompressed them and put them in a directory called src. Then I created a new directory called output where I want the spooled info to go.

Then from the src directory when I run

$> pkgadd -d /home/mylogin/src/pkg1 -s /home/mylogin/output

I get the following error

Out of phase--get help
Perhaps the "-c" option shouldn't be used
pkgadd: ERROR: attempt to process datastream failed
    - process <cpio -icdum > failed, exit code 2

I am not sure where I am going wrong.

Any ideas are highly appreciated

Thanks
- pgdar
0
Comment
Question by:pgdar
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 9631809
pkgadd is a Solaris command!

for HP-UX, use:

swinstall

man swinstall

to learn more

eg.

swinstall -s /tmp/somepkg.depot -x aotoreboot=true patch_match_target=true
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 9658543
swinstall will NOT accept SVR4 packages (from Solaris)

You may want to use cpio to unpack the package contents
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9662774
The binary from Solaris might not run under HP-UX!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 9662850
... it will not run ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9925585
How's it going? time to close this question?
0