Solved

Counting the number of lines in a text file

Posted on 2003-10-27
17
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a text file with a number of categories.

example

@jon,
Name = {jon},
Date = {22.02.83}
}
@peter,
Name = {peter}
Date = {29.10.82}
}

i have a utility in C# for reading in this text file, but it reads in at set number of lines, an add utility allow more lines to be added.

Does anyone know how i can count the number of lines till i reach the } on its own, do some work then start counting the nuber of line from the next @ symbol


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ab0u110a
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jlach earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
StreamReader streamRead = new StreamReader(@"FileNameHere.txt");
int count = 0;
string line = streamRead.ReadLine();
while (line != null) {
   count++;
   if (line == "}") {
      break;
   }
   else {
      line = streamRead.ReadLine();
   }
}

This should work for ya
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
Use regular expressions with multiline option.  
"\Z" matches the line ends, so match all line ends from "^@" till "}\Z". To count you can use groups or callback event
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jon6
Comment Utility
Still having problems i cant get it to read from the last point it was at
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
\G Specifies that the match must occur at the point where the previous match ended. When used with Match.NextMatch(), this ensures that matches are all contiguous. (From SDK Help under "regular expressions, atomic zero-width assertions" - you can also find it on MSDN)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
Could u write the code
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
Can you post the code you made so far then I can add what's missing. - Sorry, I don't have a lot of time at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
Thanks both of you for your help i have worked it out Jlachs code worked, but thanks for your help ptmcomp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
Sorry ptmcomp i still need your help i have realised that it has not worked it only reads the first lines each time
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
Is this thread closed now? I got confused by the last comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
i have awarded points thinking that it was working but it does not work
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
So what are we gonna do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
i dont know i have no points left, it does not matter i can understand you would not want to help for no points, i will wait till i can buy points and ask the question again and give you the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
i am going to ask for the points back, if i do will you answer the question with code on how to do it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlach
Comment Utility
ab0u110a ... im going to post a question.. i'll name it Points for ab0u11a .. say suttin in it, and you can have the points back.. if my answer is crap, i dont want the points, i dont deserve em =] heh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
Your answer was not crap but i thought it was working, but it was reading from the start of the file and i did not realise, it is a fundermental part of my program and must have it working correctly thanks for your help though, and for your honest nature in returning the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab0u110a
Comment Utility
jlach

i dont have your msn messenger contact can you send me an email, the  code works perfectly thanks so much
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
I can also help to make jlach's version work. Just I don't have a lot of time this and next two weeks.
0