Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

void Main() or int Main() with return 0

Posted on 2003-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I once read that in C++ it is better programming practice to use int main() with a return 0 rather than using void main.  Is this true and if so is it true of C# as well?  I have looked at many tutorials on C# and found one that used the int return way.
0
Comment
Question by:chilled2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 100 total points
ID: 9629289
In my opinion it depends on what you will be doing with your application.

If you are writing anything that will be called from a command line, batch file, or DTS Schedule then using a return value would be better because the return value will be provided to the callers, and allow them to make decisions based on the value.

0 is considered no error any non zero number is considered an error.

If you are just writing a GUI then there would be no difference between return 0 and void main.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9629754
As long the return value is not used it doesn't matter. If your calling from a batch file and returning a result use int main().
0