Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network connectivity

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a windows xp pro machine, while under high stress (copying large files) it will temporarily lose connection to the Network(Win NT with Domain); however when you look in network neighborhood the connection is still available.

Has anyone seen this and if so do you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cjpirie
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbird008
ID: 9629771
Hi cjpirie,

I believe is the XP firewall that is locking up the file transfer.  Try turning it off at your lacncard property.  Make sure none of you office lan card with 2000 or hight has power mangement turn on for turning off LanCard.

Let me know how it goes,
Tbird008
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjpirie
ID: 9629805
We do not have the XP firewall enabled; however I am not sure if power management is enabled, I usually diable all power management options on all client machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9630376
 Do you have managed switches ? if so check for packet loss on the switches to make sure they can handle the data being transfered as well...
 if you need tools to moniter it with
Solarwinds makes real nice ones for a price... http://solarwinds.com ( Free Demo Though )
or their are some free ones like ETHERPeak  how ever i dont know the site but i am sure someone here does... Good Luck
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9631034
see if this helps
http://www.tweakxp.com/TweakXP/display.asp?id=1557

Create a text file on the server put this into it:



Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"SizReqBuf"=dword:0000ffff



Save the file as WHATEVER.REG not WHATEVER.TXT

Then double click on the file to apply the setting (once again on the SERVER not the pc).

What this does is it sets the DIR commad's buffer from 14000 to 65000. This fix works on NT/2000/XP.


0