Solved

This thing won't stop beeping at startup!

Posted on 2003-10-27
26
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Motherboard: Shuttle AI61    1ghz AMD

Running Windows Me

Computer runs fine, when I can get it running.  About 1 month ago I shut down and did a reboot.  Upon reboot it  did nothing but continuously beep at me.  Shut of, tried again, shut off, tried again....maybe on the 15th time it started without a problem.  When it's on, it runs fine.

I'm afraid to shut it off.  I have shut down several times and each time it takes many tries to get it turned back on.

Switched keyboards - did not fix.
Tried new mouse - did not fix.
Removed DIMM 128, bought a new one, no fix.
Tried a different DIMM socket - no fix.
New CMOS battery - no fix.

The beeping is Pre-Post - never gets to the setup.

The last 2 times I was able to get it turned on, I got a cheksum error.

I think there are only 2 things left.  Motherboard and power supply.

Anyone else have any thoughts?

Uses AWARD BIOS.

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:da29647
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trifazic
ID: 9629470
your video card might not be properly inserted in it's socket
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9629498
Checksum errors are usually RAM - is it the right speed for your motherboard?  Are you overclocking?  The exact sequence of beeps (how many and how long) will indicate what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 250 total points
ID: 9629522

Troubleshooting tools found at ...
http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/award.htm


Continuous Beeping: Memory or video problem

Explanation: The system is producing constant beeping in no specific pattern, or a fast "ringing" sound.

Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the system memory, or possibly the video card. The memory is more likely--the system complains long and loud if it can't find any usable memory, as there is no way to even start the boot process when this is the case. The motherboard itself could also be the problem.

Recommendation:

Troubleshoot the system memory.
Troubleshoot the video card.
Troubleshoot the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 9629679
I remember cooling fans (particularly processor coolers) that used to emit a tone (or song) when they stopped working.  Ensure they are turning properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9629961
Try to reseat everything:
1) take the processor out of it's socket and put it back in, be sure not to bent any pins.
2) take the memmory out and put it back in
3) take the videocard out and put it back in
4) etc. for all your other cards.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9629997
Fans are running properly.

I believe this is a 750 overclocked - not even too sure what that means.

Can't count the beeps - constant and fast.  Doesn't stop.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 9630047
That means it's a 750 MHz processor that someone has configured to run at 1GHz.

You might certainly be having some heat issues.  Try going into the BIOS and setting the processor speed back down to reasonable levels
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9630191
> I believe this is a 750 overclocked, I never heard of a 750 Mhz processor. Can you try to run AIDA32 on your system to find out what your real processor is and at what speed it's running => http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9630732
Downloaded and ran AIDA32 - Awesome program.  Thanks for the tip!

CPU Type - AMD Athlon - PECM 1007 MH.
Motherboard chipset AMD-750 irongate.

Not sure if it's an overheat problem because I will come back the next day and when I try to turn it on it beeps.

Thanks for all the feedback thusfar.

I'll try to reset all the cards tonight.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9631132
2 hours since my last post.

Bad news.

Computer parts spread all over the table.

I reset all cards to no avail.

I started removing everything.  Could not get it to boot.

I reset the AMD slot A chip - no help.

Very little hair left.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JamesGolden
ID: 9631459
It sounds to me like you are getting to the bottom of it.  Stick with it.  I would replace your power supply next as the post above mentioned.  If that doesn't fix it, then the only thing left is your motherboard.   One thing I would be sure of is EXACTLY where the beeping is coming from.  Get close enough that you know for sure.  This may help.  I've even had hard drives make beeping noises when they were having problems, besides fans and motherboards.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9631965
Take a look at dxf224s comment,
Continuous Beeping: Memory or video problem

So I suggest if you have some spare memmory or a spare videocard to try that first. If you have two sticks of memmory, try removing one, if no luck, try removing the other one.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9634798
First off, all of you are fabulous.  Thanks for your time.

The beeping is coming fro the computer's speaker - I know that for sure because when I unplug that cable from the motherboard it shuts off the beeps.

I tried the memory issues - heck I even wen to Microcentre and bought a new module.  I tried all the memory slots with no boot up success.

Can this be the power supply?  I have another motherboard on the way ($61) thought it was worth it to have anyway.  They are generally harder to find as time passes.

I stripped the system last night.  Systematically removed pieces and still got beeps.  Tried another video card.  Unplug slot a processor, plugged it back in, etc....

About 30 reboots got past the beeping but  then only hanged on windows me screen.  

Is it bad to remove a slot a processor and put it back in?  I was kinda queasy about that.  Tons of dust under it.

Please let me know if you agree with this action plan:

(1) New motherboard arrives.
(2) Insert slot a processor
(3) Insert memory module
(4) Put motherboard in case
(5) Insert video card

Do I need to hook up a hard drive or anything else before checking for a pre-post beep?

If it beeps at this point - is it safe to assume it's the power supply?

Thanks for all the feedback.  It makes me feel as if I'm not alone.

Dave
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9635697
>Is it bad to remove a slot a processor and put it back in? I was kinda queasy about that.
Normally no problem, it's sometimes even better, you can make sure all contact points are clean.
> Tons of dust under it.
Did you remove the dust now? Use a vacuüm cleaner.

Still no luck?

Your action plan looks perfect.

>If it beeps at this point - is it safe to assume it's the power supply?
Yep (at least it's the cheapest thing to replace) but could also be the CPU (wich I think is more expensive)

Let us know how it goes,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9637935
This just in -

Bought a whole new case with a new power supply.  ($29.99 only).

Still doesn't work.

Down to motherboard or chip I guess.

Thanks,
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zephyrdude
ID: 9638062
Try flashing the BIOS before you give up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JamesGolden
ID: 9641397
The bad of it is, whenever I fix my computer it always seems like the last thing I try is what works. I just spent 3 days rebuilding my PC (won't go into that here).
The good of it is, there isn't much left it can be.

Comes with the territory.

:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 9641697
Why would you continue trying after you've fixed it? ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9652048
I had a problem similar to that before..

Make sure all your connections are secure.  Mine was actually a loose connection between the motherboard and one of the IDE cables (to my hard drive).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9652137
rabi9634,
I'm sure he already checked those connections, he's even taken all of his hardware and put it on a table.
LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9654930
New motherboard arrived this evening.

Put everything back together.

Works like a charm.

Thank you, thank you and thank you for all your comments and encouragement.

Dave
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9655690
I feel a bit left out on this :(  why didn't you split the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:da29647
ID: 9661654
LucF -
Sorry about that.  I was trying to figure out how to do that.
I'll try to figure it out again.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
ID: 9661689
We all learn by contributing...  I'm pretty new at this site, but I'm not concerened about making the top ten.  If there are some people I can help with my experience, I offer it.  I might expect the same in return.

I'm not saying "no" to distributing points, just saying that we might not get so hung up about it.

I try to offer something useful.  If it works, then cool.  If not, we all know the drawing board is still open.  

This is a cool site.  The points system keeps everyone contributing.  While we all appreciate noteriety for our skills, I don't know that the points should be the 'goal'.  In the end, the solution is the key.  Whether it's a 50 point question or a 500 point question, the goal is the solution, and working through the problem.

I know your name.  I respect your thoughts.  I thank you for your time...  I'll look for you if I post a problem.
Ya know?  
Have fun with it!

Sincerely,
Sync
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zephyrdude
ID: 9661953
I fully agree Syncabus.  I do think he should have tried flashing the bios but I won't push that issue.  Perhaps the person that gets his discarded MOBO will do that and get a real bargain.
I don't need any stinkin' points anyway. :)  I'm only here to help and if I can do that on occasion, that's reward enough.

Regards,  Don
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9662263
da29647,
That's ok, you don't need to pass me points, I was just wondering....

Next time you want to split the points, take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp#3

Greetings,

LucF
0