Solved

back up contact and email

Posted on 2003-10-27
19
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
is there anyway that I can back up contact and email automacilly to the server??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9629527
You don't say which version of Outlook, but this may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238782
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9629554
I am using Outlook 2000....the link in the article does not work.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9629583
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9629721
Hi,

Thanks....

When I click on Backup, there is an option called "Remind me to backup every # days"

Does it mean that it will backup AUTOMATICALLY every # days? or kust a reminder...I could not find it in the instructions...Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9630630
If you want to backup outlook contacts and emails check this file outlook.pst at this location

C:\Documents and Settings\ < profile name> \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst

Mind you the Local settings folder is hidden

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9630649
So, this outlook.pst is the lastest version (current) of the personal folder???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9633125
>>Does it mean that it will backup AUTOMATICALLY every # days?

I've never used this tool, but looking at the instructions, it seems that it only reminds you to do it, which is not what you are looking for. :(

>>So, this outlook.pst is the lastest version (current) of the personal folder???

Yes.

If you want it automated, you may want to consider writing a batch file that will copy the pst from your local drive to the server, then using task scheduler to run it automatically.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633391
This is what I wrote in the batch file.  But it is not working, did I do something wrong here??Thanks.


copy C:\Documents and Settings\name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst C:\Documents and Settings\name\Desktop
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9633464
Well, aside from the fact that you're just copying the file from one folder under your profile to another folder under your profile and not to the server, you need to use quotes around long file names.  This works for me:

copy "C:\Documents and Settings\097446\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft
\Outlook\outlook.pst" "C:\Documents and Settings\097446\Desktop"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9633476
Oh shoot!  Well, substitute your profile name for 097446.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633518
What does that mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633529
never mind.....I was thinking what does that 097446 mean........ ha
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633541
if I copy to server, I do not need the quotes ??? because this is the try out on my box first...

alos, when you backup the outlook.pst, you have to close outlook first, right?

That 's the only way?  Because my boss's outlook kind of never turned off
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9633632
Depending on where you copy to on the server, you may not need quotes.  For example, if you copy to a mapped drive, say M:

copy "C:\Documents and Settings\name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft
\Outlook\outlook.pst" M:\Maildata

You don't need quotes around M:\Maildata because it's not a long file name.  And yes, Outlook would have to be closed.

If this is your boss's Outlook, consider putting the batch file in his startup folder.  It would back up every day,  before he had a chance to open Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633684
okay, I see....

if I want to keep last 3 days of the outlook.pst.  How should I append date/time to the backup file?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 150 total points
ID: 9633816
Now you're getting beyond my MS-DOS skills.  I saved this code from a question in the MS-DOS TA.  I forgot to include the name of the expert who posted this, I wish I could give proper attribution (it may have been the expert known as czpczp).  You could add this to the end of your batch file.  It would copy the pst each day, then this code would append the date to the filename each day.  As far as only keeping the last 3 days, that's beyond me right now.

If you need help tweaking this code, I suggest you close out this question and post another one in MS-DOS.

@echo off
cls

echo.|date /t >holdstr
for /f "tokens=2,3,4*" %%a IN (holdstr) do echo %%a%%b%%c  >holdstr

for /f "tokens=1 delims=/" %%a IN (holdstr) do set month=%%a  
for /f "tokens=2 delims=/" %%a IN (holdstr) do set day=%%a  
for /f "tokens=3 delims=/" %%a IN (holdstr) do set year=%%a

set day=%day:~0,2%
set year=%year:~0,4%

if %month%==01 set month2=Jan
if %month%==02 set month2=Feb
if %month%==03 set month2=Mar
if %month%==04 set month2=Apr
if %month%==05 set month2=May
if %month%==06 set month2=Jun
if %month%==07 set month2=Jul
if %month%==08 set month2=Aug
if %month%==09 set month2=Sep
if %month%==10 set month2=Oct
if %month%==11 set month2=Nov
if %month%==12 set month2=Dec

REM ** NOW, rename your file.  I did not specify a specific drive and directory.
REM ** So, run this in the current directory OR include the proper path


ren yourfile.txt yourfile%day%%month2%%year%.txt

del holdstr
set day=
set month=
set year=

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633841
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9633906
Thanks.  I'll be following your other question, hoping to learn something! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9633920
0