Solved

Network Content Filtering Solution

Posted on 2003-10-27
13
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Good Afternoon-

I am in the process of researching options for an Enterprise level Web Content Filtering Solution for a small University. We are currently using iPrism, by St. Bernard, but have decided that it might be time to switch. We are using a Netscreen 50 firewall and would like something that will work well with that. Additonally, I would prefer an applicane-type device, rather than another Windows or Linux server to constantly patch and update. If anyone with experience with these solutions could give their input as to the best solution, it would be greatly appreciated. Please also tell me if the prioduct is a available through a one-time fee, or if it is a subscription based service. Also, the availability of a demo would be good to know about as well. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:esmeier
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9629793
For a situation like yours? I would go with Symantec.  Bing brand name, lots of support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 9629845
I am sorry, I should have been more specific. Symantec's solution seems to be more for protecting against spyware and the link, we are more interested in blocking porn and other potentially offensive materials. Symantec's product site doesnt mention the ability to block any of these things.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9630283
 Ok Go to
http://SurfControl.com
and check out bot their Webfilter And E-mail Filters...
this is probally what you need good luck
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9630290
sorry .. you can download a free demo of both products and as for the subscription service
for the Tech support 1 time a ear to maintain it.

  and as for a hardware solution i dont know of any.. Sorry :-(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9631818
Which mail system are you using?

There are different products available for SendMail, QMail, Domino, and Exchange. Which product you use for e-Mail will determine the choices available.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9631826
Oh, and of course, you might consider an outsourced filtering solution, where all your mail passes through the third-party filter system for tagging or dropping.  Effectively, you have nothing to manage but a contract.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 9633764
Again, we are looking for Web filtering, not Spam filtering. We are currently using iPrism, and are looking at solutions such as 8e6 and Websense.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates,
ID: 9641946
WWW.SONICWALL.COM  you will find numerous options for web, content, and email filters in a hardware solution.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 9641997
I am still not getting psecific answers to the questions I asked. I can do a search on Web content filtering on google and get the names of dozens of vendors. I need answers to specific questions from admin's who have experience deploying different solutions. Please read the question completely and post if you are able to answer them completely or in part. again, please do not just post the name of a vendor. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, earned 125 total points
ID: 9642325
Well I work as a network manager for a school district in Illinois.  We have SonicWALL firewalls at all locations and have had great luck with them.  In addition to being a firewall they also provide VPN, Web Content Filtering service, email filtering and virus filtering.  I do not use all of the above (I have Symantec antivirus filtering on mailservers and machines).  But the SonicWALL sounds like a perfect fit for your deployment.  There are yearly fees involved for support, firmware updates and the filtering but any solution that is worthwhile will have said fees.  Again this is a hardware solution (I am not a fan of software based solutions).  Does this answer the question?  If not please tell me what else you are looking to know.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 9642529
Yes, Thank you. That was the exact information I was looking for. I hope I didn't come across as being rude, I was just getting a little frustrated. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates,
ID: 9642571
No I can understand there are so many solutions out there it can be very discouraging.  In addition SonicWALLs support is very good!


Good Luck!
D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimtxas
ID: 20884426
dimante-  I'd appreciate your thoughts on sonicwall at the following question-
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_23159637.html
0