Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade windows 2000 pro to win xp

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi, I have windows 2000 professional and i tried to make upgrade to windows xp but i could not success. every time the blue screen appear.
0
Comment
Question by:aminoys
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
haoss earned 172 total points
ID: 9629734
Don't upgrade.
Better is Reinstall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9629749
After Upgrade you have lots of problem with program wich you are running on Win 2000.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 164 total points
ID: 9629907
1) why upgrade, win2k runs faster, it's more stable, you won't have the teletubbie look (yeah, you can disable this)

2) what are the error messages on the blue screen? They should be in the first 3 lines, looking something like:
STOP: 0x0000etcetera give us this code, and we should be abel to help you solve your problems.

LucF
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:solver7
solver7 earned 164 total points
ID: 9638022
 You may want to do clean install.
If you must try to upgrade...
  you may simply have to uninstall some of your applications and / or drivers
 before running the XP setup.

  Check the software compatibility, drivers, and your pc bios version.

some clues that may help you
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314451&product=winxp

  I upgraded a pc to winxp from win2k, but the driver updates and
sofware uninstall - reinstalls were not worth it.

  Better to do clean install.  Best of luck  ;-)
0