Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i create a windows service

Posted on 2003-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi i want a program to run as a service, how do i do that? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bens2333
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 200 total points
ID: 9629716
bens2333:

> hi i want a program to run as a service, how do i do that? thanks

Use this program:
      http://www.firedaemon.com/

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens2333
ID: 9629817
Dex,
that helps, but i was hoping for a way to do it without a third party tool. Is there a windows or dosish way to make something run as a service?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9629834
bens2333,

There is another tool in the NT Resource Kit that lets you do it.  I don't know if you consider that "3rd party" because it does come from Microsoft, but it doesn't come with Windows.  But without a utility program like that, there isn't a way to do it, unless you write the application yourself and write it to be a service.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 200 total points
ID: 9629871
The best tool to use comes from the resource kit - srvany.exe
With Srvany, you can configure any Windows application so that it runs as a service.

or you can directly edit the registry to the same effect ..
To specify an application to run as a service, you must use a registry editor to add information to the Windows registry.

Starting a Registry Editor
Click the Start button, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedt32, and click OK.

Starting an Application as a Service
Add a new Parameters subkey in the following registry location:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MyService\ <-----creates a service called MyService
In the new Parameters subkey, create an:
Application entry with a data type of REG_SZ,
specify the full path of the executable file for the application (including the extension). For example:
Application: REG_SZ: D:\Tools\Vi.exe

:)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9847654
What do you do with questions where the Asker isn't happy with the answer, not because it was wrong, but because it isn't the answer they wanted to hear?

Dex*
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 10044532
I suggest a split between myself and juliancrawford ... I made the original suggestion, and juliancrawford gave more details.

Dex*
0