[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SonicWall VPN and Mac

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We use Sonicwall VPN client to connect to office network
One of our users wants to connect from Mac OS 10.3 to the network using this VPN client\
How do I set up this connection?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Alkens
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkearns
ID: 9631419
You can't. The client is a Windows only product.

You could, however, use a TELE3 or one of the other low cost units SonicWALL offers. It's not nearly as cheap as the software client, but with a Mac, hardware is the only option.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 9637127
jeffkearns is not correct.........Sonicwall will only support their own vpn client, which is windows only, but they recommend 3rd party clients:

Two items from the SonicWall KB:

1)  "PGP 7.2 VPN client is the only classic Mac OS (v9.2.2 and earlier) VPN product known to work with the SonicWall. That product was discontined in late 2001 by McAfee but is now being sold once again (see PGP link below)."

The PGP link is: http://www.pgp.com/

You can also find this client at: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macos/3429&vid=3433


2)  "Equinux makes an IPSec VPN client software for Mac OS 10.2 or greater.  PGP has plans to support Macintosh OS 10.2 and later when they release their PGP 8.0 software."

The Equinux link is:  http://www.equinux.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkearns
ID: 9637281
I stand corrected.

Have fun,

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkens
ID: 9642439
Thank you guys !
I think points go :jeffkearns - 25
                          JConchie   100
Mod can close this post
Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkearns
ID: 9642534
Alkens,

You need to close the question yourself:

    http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

However, I don't deserve any points (unless you plan on using the hardware solution). Please give all the points to JConchie.

Jeff
0