Solved

Can't see computers in "My network Places"

Posted on 2003-10-27
18
124,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

Can you please help!!!

I have successfully network three computers together as follows.
Host = running windows XP proffessional
Client A = WinMe
Client B= WinMe
Router = Efficient Networks 5861 DSL
Alcatel = USB Modem - Sharing BT Internet Broadband conn.

I can Ping every nodes from any terminal with no problem.
I can see the share folders from all the computers in the "My Network Places" on each nodes.

I can view Client A & B nodes into my "Workgroup" from either Client A  or Client B.

So the problem is I cannot see my host computer in the "Workgroup" on Client A or B, nor on the Host computer itself.

Finally a very strange twist, when I go to Client B and run a search for trhe name of the host computer it finds it, but when I do the same on Client A I cannot find it.

I can connect to the internet with the Host and Client A, but Client B will not connect. Note: all three connected to the internet before and work with no problem until I re-run the network wizard again.
 
Because of this I can't add the printer from the host to the clients so they can print from it.

Your help will be greatly appreciated with thanks

NOTE: Sorry I have'nt got much Points !!!
0
Comment
Question by:greenfly2
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sstenton
Comment Utility
make sure simple file sharing is disabled

tools>folder options> 'view' tab
scroll to the bottom of that list and Uncheck simple file sharing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
Comment Utility
 Also on you win xp box ( Host ) i am assuming its the pro version
you have to enable the guest account on it or add the user accounts to the xp box.. the nt security wont allow the connection otherwise ( Or at least i have not be able to get it to work otherwise )  

  Also check the built in firewall on the win xp box make sure its off...
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
Sorry sstenton

I have uncheck the box for "simple file sharing" but it did not work. I still can't see the host computer in my "workgroup" from the 2 clients machines, and I cant see the clients from the host.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swittstr
Comment Utility
What is the Workgroup name being used in each computer?  They all need to be the same, e.g. 'Workgroup'.  I think it's likely XP uses a different (from WinME) default Workgroup name.  Look for this under the Network Neighborhood properties.  I assume you've got these 3 computers connected to an Ethernet hub or switch, i.e. IP's are not setup nor is there a router involved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sstenton
Comment Utility
Make sure that what ever login name you use to log into windows on the winme boxes is a valid
username / password on the xp box. When you have a windows9x box trying to access files via filesharing
it will only send the username you used to log into windows with. so maybe create 2 accounts on the host
that you can use to log in on the client boxs or simply have the client boxes use whatever username pw
you use to login to the host with. they way they get authenticated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility

sorry folks but none of these seem to work

I still can't see the host computer in my "workgroup" from the 2 clients machines, and I cant see the clients from the host.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
and from a great expert lrmoore
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.

-------------

Next, check your XP networking setup:

http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html

Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...

-------------

Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..

----------------

For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)

----------------

Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

----------------

All machines are in the same workgroup


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm




0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
I have done everything that was suggested and still the problem persists. My Host computer with Winxp take ages to open "View my workgroup computers" and when it does only the host itself can be seen and no sign of the two clients.

I think I'll have to give up with this XP ****. If connecting 3 computers in the home causes so much hassles, what if it was a whole office?.

By the way one person said to uncheck the "SIMPLE FILE SHARING" under "file options" and another said to check it.

Does the host have to be in a domain? When I tried to logon from the client to the host it kept asking for a domain name, I enter the name of my host but it said it cannot find a domain for authentication and will not be able to access some resoueces, etc.

when I cancelled and connected straight onto my client it no longer allow me to view my "entire network" even after reboot or resetting the client with the setup wizard.

Am going crazy here, this is my final, final cry what am doing wrong a dying He-e-l-p !!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
Since no one can help me I will have to delete this question
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
I appreciate all the replies I have received but have accepted stevenlewis answer even though my network is still not working properly, but it the answer that gave me some hope I may get it right soon, hopefully.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Myrthe
Comment Utility
Okay, I had exactly the same problem here and also, none of the solutions mentioned here worked. Now, finally, I did something that made it work. I don't why it works now, but well, let's not think about that....

So, what I in a multi-step order:

- Go to 'My Network Places' (and see......well....not much yet)
- Click 'Add a Network Place'
- Click 'next' and pick 'choose another....'
- type: '\\ipadressofthecomputeryou'remissinginthenetworkplacesscreen\somenameofsomesharedfolder

- then next, next, give it a name, blabla..... and for me, magic happened, enjoy the show, all my shared folders suddenly showed up!

So, you need to know the ip adress of the computer you're missing (make it fixed) and 'some shared folder'. I shared the entire c-drive, so my type line was:

\\192.168.0.2\c

Try it.....let me know if it works........and if anyone knows why this works and all of the other far more sofisticated tricks won't do it, please, tell me! Good luck anyway if it doesn't work....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Myrthe
Comment Utility
Ow, wow, surprise again: I can now suddenly find my main printer on one of the network computers! And magically, I can print a file from my network computer on the main printer!! So.....that might work for you too, I hope....... I'm amazed anyway....
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
Thanks Myrthe, but I was fed up so I went out since and bought different gears and have my networking functioning fine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwfulton
Comment Utility
Just an add on to this.  I'm still in the process but, I found something very strange.  So it looks as though the simptcp service is on the base install of XP Pro but, I don't think it is.  If you open up your network connections then the Advanced Menu and Optional Network settings, then choose Network Services and hit "Details"  you'll see that simple TCP/IP services isn't checked.  If you check it and press OK it asks for files from the XP install disk that weren't there on the original install.  So my question is how is your XP computer suppose to run simpletcp/ip without simpletcp.dll?  I'm thinking this is still a bug in MS XP.  I've added those files and will reboot my setup, which is almost the same as your soon and see.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Floaty_1
Comment Utility
probly not the same submask
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Syslinker
Comment Utility
Mirthe i got same problem like you.....but congrats u help me fixing it....that really works...now i can see my WinXP host and My WinME client on both comp......thanks a lot....and Congrats!!!! again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olukayodeomoolukoju
Comment Utility
help ! can't browse yahoo on my network. It only stops at the welcome page!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfor50
Comment Utility
I want to thank Stephen lewis because I had this problem and his solution fixed it for me. Thanks to stephen and all the others who try to help!
0