Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account Lockouts after password change

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have multiple users that everytime they change their passwords (30 day expiration) they continually get account lockouts. I believe the problem is happening because these users are logged on to other workstations in the domain with the old password. Is there a way to determine which workstations a user account is actively logged into.

Thanks for your help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:VBHunter
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9630042
You should be seeing failed logons in your server event log.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 9630974
You may have to turn on appropriate auditing to see failed logons.

The other thing you might want to check to see is if they have any services on their workstations logging in under their user account.  I had a user with MS's indexing service running under his own account and causing lockouts, almost immediately after he changed his password.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 750 total points
ID: 9634698
You might be able to write a script using a tool like PSLOGGEDON ( http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml ) that would do what you want.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrei
ID: 9645433
We had the same thing after we changed our security policy. We turned on auditing and then saw known batchfiles running under Task Scheduler within user contexts. However, that user contexts needed to be reconfigured with new passwords, too, after each forced password change. Watch your event logs, as boxcar7 said.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrei
ID: 9645687
>> ... Is there a way to determine which workstations a user account is actively logged into. ...

net session [\\computername] will do that; try also net view / net statistics / net share / net use; or use the GUI-Version; go to Start / Run and enter srvmgr; at the program doubble-click the workstation and navigate through Users, Shares, In use, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBHunter
ID: 9645740
What I would like, is to provide USER ACCOUNT and get a list of all hostnames that account is connected to.

Thanks
0