?
Solved

Is there a way to wirelessly connect my phone socket to my computer?

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
What I want to do is basically connect a phone socket, containing my ASDL line, to my PC - but wirelessly.

So I do not have to run metres and metres of cable round the house from the phone line entry point in the house.....

Is this possible??

I have seen there are some adapters that use the internal power supply of the house, but that these are limited to measly
connection speeds - barely reaching 40kbs - bit pointless if I have 512kps streaming in.....!!

??



JP
0
Comment
Question by:crimper
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 498 total points
ID: 9630400
 Hmmm that would be cool... however i dont know of any...

try setting everythng up by the phone like the bu a wireless accesspoint so you go from phoneline to cable modem to wireless access point all in one location..
  to wireless card on you computer...
you wont have to run cables across the house but b the phine jack you will have some equipment.. but you can alwas tuck the equipment in a night stand or something...
 
  good luck with your project...
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 501 total points
ID: 9633478
I agree, simply setup a wireless DSL router at the "phone entry point" into your house.  Then install the wireless card in your computer and you're all set.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 501 total points
ID: 9661611
Yes setup the modem as close as possible to the NID box. Use a filtered splitter at the modem to split off connection to existing phone wires. Then you do not need a filter at each phone.
From the modem run cat 5 to a router. From the router either cat5 or wireless to your pc's.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:crimper
ID: 9798112
Thanks folks.....


JP
0