Solved

Moving items in listbox

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Listbox with 10 numbered items in it.  VERY IMPORTANT - ITEMS ARE NUMBERED.

LISTBOX CONTENTS LOOK LIKE THIS:

1      Red
2      Green
3      Blue
4      Purple
5      ............

Code to rearrange items?  Move item 4 to item 3 - which would make item 3 - item 4.
My mind just can't think of an easy sub to do this. (Monday)

Also a sub to renumber the items if one is deleted from the middle.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mayfieldjr
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:j_a_delooze
ID: 9630232
iterate thru the list box adding each item to an array, pass the array a function let the function do the work, resplit the array and assign to the list box appropriately
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9630362
try this

add the following sub

Private Sub SwapItems(first As Integer, Second As Integer)
Dim strTemp As String
strTemp = List1.List(Second)
List1.RemoveItem Second
List1.AddItem strTemp, first
End Sub

call it like this
SwapItems 3,4
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9630908
This will swap the position of the two indices passed to swapListBoxIndices(), but is the idea to swap the entire lines or leave the numbers in the same order and just swap the colors?

Private Sub Form_Load()
    List1.AddItem "1 Red"
    List1.AddItem "2 Green"
    List1.AddItem "3 Blue"
    List1.AddItem "4 Purple"
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    swapListBoxIndices 0, 2
End Sub

Private Sub swapListBoxIndices(a As Integer, b As Integer)
    Dim tmp As String
    tmp = List1.List(a)
    List1.List(a) = List1.List(b)
    List1.List(b) = tmp
End Sub
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9632496
on what basic do you need to rearrange the listbox...

is it swapping only the numbers or name or what...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayfieldjr
ID: 9634097
The numbers should stay in order but that is the least of my concern.  

So far the comment from idle mind is the best.  I came up with what J_A_Delooze suggested.

Yesterday I finnally got time to play with this and decided to use two command buttons.
"Move Up"  & "Move Down".  The Move Up one was easy but the code for that did not translate well to Move Down.  I did get something to work but it seems I should be able to use less code.

I work for a cellular phone service provider and will be using this to determine neighbor sites for CDMA technology.  Neighbor order is VERY important for CDMA.  That is why I have a number in front of the data.  When I change the data order I need to keep the numbers in order.  

I also add neighbors from another list box. I thought about drag & drop but a double click to move things from one list box to another was easier.

I really enjoy trying to figure these things out but once in a while suggestions from the good people at Experts Exchange is invaluable and brilliant.

Thank you all.  I will wait to see if any more good suggestions come in and then award the points.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 9635574
Making things move up and down in a listbox is deceivingly simple:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    List1.AddItem "1 Red"
    List1.AddItem "2 Green"
    List1.AddItem "3 Blue"
    List1.AddItem "4 Purple"
End Sub

Private Sub swapListBoxIndices(a As Integer, b As Integer)
    Dim tmp As String
    tmp = List1.List(a)
    List1.List(a) = List1.List(b)
    List1.List(b) = tmp
End Sub

Private Sub Up_Click()
    If List1.ListIndex >= 1 Then
        swapListBoxIndices List1.ListIndex, List1.ListIndex - 1
        List1.ListIndex = List1.ListIndex - 1
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub down_Click()
    If List1.ListIndex <> -1 And List1.ListIndex < List1.ListCount - 1 Then
        swapListBoxIndices List1.ListIndex, List1.ListIndex + 1
        List1.ListIndex = List1.ListIndex + 1
    End If
End Sub

Cheers
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9688120
How are your listboxes coming along?
0