?
Solved

How to copy multiple files with same extension in .NET

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

In VB 6, I was able to copy all files from a folder with a .txt extension to a backup folder.  I used CopyFile and the *.txt to do it.  I do not believe you can use the wildcard symbol with the System.IO.File Copy member.

I'm sure there is a simple way to do this, but I have not discovered it.

smsak.
0
Comment
Question by:smsak
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NetPointer earned 200 total points
ID: 9630125
I use GetFiles method of Directory Object with wildcard, and loop thru it.

Regards.
NetPointer
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 200 total points
ID: 9633938
You can use wildcards

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "
#End Region

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim FilePath As String = "C:\temp\"

        Dim rFileName As String = ""
        Do
            If rFileName = "" Then
                'Call Dir with Path info
                rFileName = Dir(FilePath & "*.txt")
            Else
                rFileName = Dir()
            End If
            If rFileName = "" Then Exit Do
            File.Copy(FilePath & rFileName, DestinationPath)
        Loop

    End Sub
End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:smsak
ID: 9634065
I thank you both for your input.

smsak.
0