Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict POP Access for some users

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I using R6 on both the client and server side. I want to enable POP, but I need to prevent some users from using POP. Reading the Domino documentation enabling POP is very simple, but I couldn't find anything on how to restrict some users and not others. It seems like an all or nothing thing--i.e. if I enable POP, I enable it for everyone.

Is there any easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:glebn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9630010
Partition the server (one box with two separate sets of Domino processes running).  On one, disable POP3.  Put the users who will/will not have access to POP on the two separate servers.  

Another possibility:
Make a copy of your mail template.  Call in NoPop3.NTF, and change the design name simialrly.  In this template, remove the view named ($POP3). Redesign a test user with this.  I believe POP3 will now fail for that user. if so, aply it to all the other users who should not have POP3 acess.  If it does not work, throw out the new template, redesign the test user back to the standard template, and use my first solution.

Note: When redesigning, make a backup copy first.  People have been known to lose other customizations or their private folders.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:glebn
ID: 9630018
Just to clarify, I want to enable pop for some users who want to use alternate clients (e.g. Eudora) to retrieve mail. The main reason is to allow users who are leaving (I work at a high school so we have a lot of users we delete each year) to easily pull their of messages off the server and them it in a more transferrable form such as Eudora or Outlook mailboxes. I also want to enable POP for courtesy accounts (e.g. family of faculty members). However, I don't want to allow current faculty and students to use POP--I want to continue to restrict them to either iNotes or the Notes client.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9630211
I have this tech-note which solved our issue related to a CRM implementation.

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21094936 (Similar to Qwaletee's soln)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:glebn
ID: 9631002
Thanks to both qwaletee and HemanthaKumar! Points go to qualetee because his answer was first and amazingly fast!

Haven't tried the modified mail file, but there are some other advantages to separating the mail files--mainly security and performance--so I think I'll go with the safer first route. Actually, I'll probably set up a new physical server.
0