Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing ISP

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi! I have a system running Linux RedHat 9 server with Win98 clients. I set up a external modem to dial up on demand using IP masquerading. Everything worked fine. I needed to change my ISP service provider so I deleted the modem connection and configured it again with new ISP details and it would not dial out. I then deleted the modem connection and put old ISP details back and it works. Why can I not change ISP details? The files I'm checking are ifcfg-ppp0
 wvdial
0
Comment
Question by:hoppy007
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AgelmarJagad
ID: 9631069
Make sure the details from your new ISP are correct.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 2000 total points
ID: 9633267

if you have a different login/password you may need to update /etc/ppp/pap-secret as well..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9635179
im assuming you meant wvdial.conf right?


if your using wvdial it should handle the name/pass for you, but dial on demand usually does use the files below so I'm not sure of your setup

/etc/ppp/pap-secrets
or ppossibly
/etc/ppp/chap-secrets
0