Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracking IP of hackers through windows 2000 logs

Posted on 2003-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have been hacked and wonder if it is possible to track a hacker's ip address through windows logs or something similar.

Also if a hacker accesses a computer using Remote Procedure Call (RPC) interface, would their IP address be trackable in the same or similar way?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9630708
Rowby,

It is going to very difficult to find that find unless you are an hacker ..This is because hackers never hack without changing their IP ( IP spoofing) . So even if you find one it is not going to be the hackers

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 9630805
Thanks sunray.  

Even though their IP's might be spoofed, are the IP's at least  recorded in the logs?

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1700 total points
ID: 9630856
Rowby,

It again depends. Hackers can be smart enough to write a program to delete the IP address in logs.

Best thing I would suggest is to have a good firewall program like zonealarm .which will record incoming port information and all required details .In that case only if you accept the incoming traffic would come inside

Sunray
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 9630869
Thanks!

I'll award you the 250  points.  But will increase the points to 500 points and share those points with others who have commnents.

I'm partciularly intersted in knowing if a hacker comes through Remote Procedure Call (RPC) interface (one of Microsoft 2000's vulnerabilities patched with their update(s)  00 if their ip is also logged.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9630873
Let me work more to get other 250

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 9630882
Sure!  :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9631254
Rowby,

I am not really sure if the ip address that you can see is through RPC .However you should get the IP address logged in the event log .

http://www.isogon.com/winnt200v3.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 9631428
Thanks Sunray.  I'll be awarding the full points tomorrow morning. And thanks for the link too.

You can add anything else that comes to mind -- and I'll be giving you the full 500.

THanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 300 total points
ID: 9631894
Another good way to catch the hackers is to setup a honeypot.

A honeypot will show an open port to the hacker when he scans your PC.
He will think he has found a access point to enter - but really its just a trap you have laid to capture his IP address.
One may be obtained here if you are interested.
http://www.astalavista.com/tools/intrusiondetection/misc/
:)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 9638464
Thanks sunray and Julilan.

I'll probalby ask some more questions on this topic in a few days.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9639080
Thanks

Sunray
0