[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When trying to open folders with picture files in them, explorer crashes to the desk top with a message about memory not being "written". Message follows.

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here's the message in full
Explorer.exe application error
The instruction at "0x77f580db" referenced memory at "0x006a002e". The memory could not be "written"

Any ideas as to a possible cause? I'm completely in the dark and would appreciate someideas about where to start - why should explorer attempt to write to memory that it shouldn't?
0
Comment
Question by:joffy
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 9630615
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 600 total points
ID: 9632076
This sounds similar to your problem:
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=sw_winxp&message.id=53588 

This is the post the guy in the above link was taking about:
http://www.tek-tips.com/gfaqs.cfm/lev2/67/lev3/70/pid/616/fid/2642
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9677923
probably some IE dll has got corrupted. reinstall ie or repaire your windows installation
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shashivaze
ID: 11271829
MSN Messenger 6.2 not working. Getting The instruction at "0x77f580db" referenced memory at "0x006a002e". The memory could not be "written"
0