[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.dat Files

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need to somehow open a .dat file and have the data move to a database (probably access). I can not find any program that can open it so I can even view the data. Is there a viewer that will open it (notepad won't open it cleanly) and can I somehow use the .dat file to run a SQL query or do I need to simply open the file and read it in one word at a time?

Thanks for any help I need to be able to at least open the file to view it and pull the info out!
0
Comment
Question by:Jklug
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 9630575
Do you know what program originally created the .dat file?  The .dat extension does not actually indicate any specific internal format.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jessy_houle
jessy_houle earned 400 total points
ID: 9630607
Two different options...

1) Import the .DAT file into Access (with either fixed or delimited), and then you can run SQL statements off of the newly created table.

OR

2) Link the .DAT file (with either fixed or delimited), and then you can run SQL statements off of the newly linked table.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pg_india earned 400 total points
ID: 9631710
well a dat file is basically a file which stores the data depending on the program which is acess ig it. If you think that dat file refer to the movie file you are wrong. I can create a dat file and use it as a word file..

Just rename and .doc file to .dat file and then right click and open it with word and it will open...because the extension is not important what is important is the format in whcih way the data is stored.

Just tell is the dat file you have created or some other program has created it...??

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jklug
ID: 9631761
some unknown program made it. My clients client (follow that logic) created it and dumped it off without any means to read it. They did attach a nice message about how their IT department had to create a program to make it readable. WOOHOO PUZZLES!!! Since their IT department is too busy I may get the job. I did download WordPerfect which seems to read it but after 30 days I can't use that anymore.


EDIT DUH notepad didnt work so I assumed wordpad wouldnt either.... it did sorry:) I'll split the points somehow
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9631938
Maybe it is a word perfect format file..)))))

then we have a way out....what u all experts say...

http://www.softinterface.com/Convert-Doc/Convert-Doc-WPD-Target.htm
http://www.carleton.ca/CCS/docs/word_excel_docs/wordperfect.html

jus a suggestion...you can goto this link and download. this will convert it to doc files...


0