Solved

Take variables and set new ones based on variable values

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form like this:

<input type="Text" name="OtherProject" required="No" size="1" maxlength="3" value="">
<CFLOOP from="100" to="750" step="50" index="taskID">
  <input type="Text" name="task#taskID#_Other" required="No" size="1" maxlength="4" value="">
</CFLOOP>

As you can see the second form field is inside of a loop, so it generates an array of 14 fields.

So for example the first form would be passed as such:

form.OtherProject=400

And the second as such:

form.task100_Other=5
form.task450_Other=2.5
form.task500_Other=11

So what I need is for the recieving file to set variables where Other is replaced by the number passed by form.OtherProject:

form.task100_400=5
form.task450_400=2.5
form.task500_400=11

Notice how some of the second form fields are left blank in my example, it should be programmed so that is ok.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Max_Davis
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9631292
I don't think I understnad exactly what you want here...

After the form is submited you want to then make a new form with the names task450_400? Or you want to be able to access form.task100_400?

Maybe any code you have available would help us understand it?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shooksm
ID: 9631550
On the receiving page:

<CFLOOP from="100" to="750" step="50" index="taskID">
     <CFIF IsDefined("FORM.task#taskID#_Other") EQ True>
          <CFSET "FORM.task#taskID#_#FORM.OtherProject#" = Evaluate("FORM.task#taskID#_Other")>
     </CFIF>
</CFLOOP>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 9631567
i think it would be easier if you didn't use _Other on your original form, then you could just append the OtherProject value rather than trying to replace part of a variable name

<!--- page1.cfm --->
<cfoutput>
<form name="frmData" action="page2.cfm" method="post">
Other Project<input type="Text" name="OtherProject" required="No" size="1" maxlength="3" value=""><br>
<cfloop from="100" to="750" step="50" index="taskID">
  <input type="Text" name="task#taskID#" required="No" size="1" maxlength="4" value=""><br>
</cfloop>
<input type="submit">
</form>
</cfoutput>


<!--- page2.cfm --->
<cfloop from="100" to="750" step="50" index="taskID">
  <cfif isDefined('form.task#taskID#')>
  <input type="Text" name="task#taskID#_#form.OtherProject#" required="No" size="1" maxlength="4" value=""><br>
  </cfif>
</cfloop>
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9631588
if i understand u correctly - this shld help

run a loop on the submitted page as :

<CFLOOP FROM="100" TO="750" STEP="50" INDEX="taskID">
      <CFIF ISDEFINED('TASK#TASKID#_OTHER') AND LEN(TRIM(EVALUATE('TASK#TASKID#_OTHER')))>            
            #task#taskID#_Other# = #evaluate('task#taskID#_Other')#<BR>
      </CFIF>
</CFLOOP>

& see what output u get [it will pring only those form fields that u have NOT left blank]

let me know ...

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 9631882
I think you want to use dynamic variables. When setting dynamic variables it's easy.

Ie

<cfset Test = "Hello">
<cfset "More#Test#" = "There">

<cfoutput>#MoreHello#</cfoutput>

To check for existance or value of a dynamic variable, you need to use IsDefined & evaluate.

Ie

<cfif IsDefined("More#Test#")>
    The variable MoreHello is defined.
</cfif>

<cfif Evaluate("More#Test#") eq "There">
    Yes we can do logical comparrisons!
</cfif>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9632859
Hi,

if I understand you correctly, you want to set the new variables only if the "_other" vars are not empty? The following code will do that:

<cfloop collection="#form#" item="field">
   <cfif right(field, 6) EQ "_Other">
      <cfif len(trim(form[field]))>
         <cfset form[replaceNoCase(field, "other", taskID, "ALL")] = form[field]>
      </cfif>
   </cfif>
</cfloop>
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CFDevHead earned 200 total points
ID: 9635880
<cfif IsDefined("OtherProject")>
<CFLOOP from="100" to="750" step="50" index="taskID">
      <cfif ISDEFINED('TASK#TASKID#_OTHER') AND LEN(TRIM(EVALUATE('TASK#TASKID#_OTHER')))>          
          <cfset temp=evaluate('task#taskID#_Other='& #evaluate('task#taskID#_Other')#)>
     </cfif>
</CFLOOP>
      </cfif>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9639312
weird !
0