Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String to Guid

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
The url mentioned below is not existing at this time. Can anybody pl tell me how to convert a String to a const struct _GUID

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aparida123
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9630657
aparida123:

> Can anybody pl tell me how to convert a String to a const struct _GUID

Try this:

     GUID GetGuidFromString( LPOLESTR lpsz )
     {
          GUID    guid;
          HRESULT hr;

          hr = ::CLSIDFromString( lpsz, &guid );
          return guid;
     }

For more info on CLSIDFromString, see this link:
     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/com/htm/cmf_a2c_3b3b.asp

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:aparida123
ID: 9630723
I have a class id like this

49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B

So How can I declare the above as LPOLESTR . I mean to say

if I am declaring  

LPOLESTR lpsz ="49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B";
//it will not work as it needs to convert it to unsigned short.

How can i do it

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
onlyshiza earned 375 total points
ID: 9634418
>>  LPOLESTR lpsz ="49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B";
>>  //it will not work as it needs to convert it to unsigned short.

You need to add and "L" before you string literal like this:

LPOLESTR lpsz = L"49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B";
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 375 total points
ID: 9634667
aparida123:

1) The "accepted" way of writing a literal OLE string is with the OLESTR() macro.
2) I'm almost positive that you'll need {}'s around your GUID.

So, it would look like this:
     LPOLESTR lpsz = OLESTR("{49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B}");

Let me know what errors / problems you get.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546209
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: onlyshiza {http:#9634418} & Dexstar {http:#9634667}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0