Solved

Games over Home Network

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello.  I just set-up a home network using a router and am trying to figure out how two people can play a game together using the two computers.

Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:veganman
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9630787
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9630842
If your home network is working (ie you can see into one pc from another) then it really depends on the games you are trying to play.
Most games that have a multiplayer mode will require the TCP/IP protocol installed & some will require IPX/SPX.
If you tell us what games it would make it easier.
Usually you simply select the multiplayer mode & either enter an IP address of the host or search for an active game.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dgelinas
ID: 9630894
Go to network places and see if you can see the other computer on the network.. If you can't then make sure the workgroup of each computer is the same.

Generally configuration is rather easy. I think both Linksys and NETGEAR have web based configuration of their routers, through a web browser.

After that, most often all you have to do to get the workstations working is set them to obtain an address via DHCP. Then just reboot and you should be on your way. Everyone would be able to access web/email/AIM/ICQ/MSN/games/midget porn at the same time.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:veganman
ID: 9631010
This is great information and I will look into other games from your links.  I have a game from EGames called Mini Racing.  There is a Multiplayer option, but I can't find anything about networking.  I am thinking there is more to it than just sharing the game - wouldn't that just allow each of us to play the game on each PC without it being an interactive game?

Thanks for your patience with my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9631128
The game must be installed on both PC's,
you must have a working network, have you ?

What sort of network are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:veganman
ID: 9631469
I have two PCs hooked up via router and I can share files and see them on the other computer.  Is that what you mean by a working network?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 50 total points
ID: 9631819
sure is
start your game
select multiplayer
host a game on one machine
then on the other start the game
select multiplayer
join game or host IP
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9633339
> I have a game from EGames called Mini Racing.
This game can't be played over a network, you should find games that can be played over a network.

> wouldn't that just allow each of us to play the game on each PC without it being an interactive game?
No, it will only make it able to play the game on both pc's, not playing together.

LucF
0