Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get error LDAP info when i start up weblogic7.0 server

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
   Yestoday i install ms sql 2000,but ever after my weblogic server can not startup normally,
i can not know where problem is ,who can help me settle it
thanks
now is the error infomation
The WebLogic Server did not start up properly.
Exception raised:
weblogic.server.ServiceFailureException: Could not get exclusive access to embed
ded LDAP data files due to existing server
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAP.ensureExclusiveAccess(EmbeddedLDAP.java:89
9)
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAP.initialize(EmbeddedLDAP.java:204)
        at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize1(T3Srvr.java:691)
        at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize(T3Srvr.java:589)
        at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.run(T3Srvr.java:277)
        at weblogic.Server.main(Server.java:32)
Reason: Fatal initialization exception
Throwable: weblogic.server.ServiceFailureException: Could not get exclusive acce
ss to embedded LDAP data files due to existing server
weblogic.server.ServiceFailureException: Could not get exclusive access to embed
ded LDAP data files due to existing server
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAP.ensureExclusiveAccess(EmbeddedLDAP.java:89
9)
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAP.initialize(EmbeddedLDAP.java:204)
        at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize1(T3Srvr.java:691)
        at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize(T3Srvr.java:589)
        at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.run(T3Srvr.java:277)
        at weblogic.Server.main(Server.java:32)
0
Comment
Question by:idiotnoarea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 400 total points
ID: 9631910
I think perhaps your port 389 is already allocated, maybe by SQL Server or by Active Directory.
Two options:
1. Change the active directory port.
2. Go inside config.xml (I think it is there) and change the 389 port to something else.

Other options:
1. Delete the ldap data files of WebLogic (sometimes they get messed up) they are inside the domain directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotnoarea
ID: 9638946
thanks vzilka,but i am  new to java,
1.how can i change the active directory port ?
2.i can not find 389 character in config.xml,i can find my server port at 7001,

thanks again
now i settle it,i change the control panel/aminstrators tools/service/beasvcmyserver  startup type to none automatic,
my english is poor ,may be you will not understand my words,
thanks,

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9641646
Try deleteing all the files from user_domain\server_name\ldap\ldapfiles found under user_projects directory. (Back them up first).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxy73
ID: 9669382
For changing the SQL port, follow this instructions:

http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs70/mssqlserver4/install_jmsq4.html#405824
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9731259
idiotnoarea, what's up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotnoarea
ID: 9739448
:) sorry !vzilka
these days i can not connect network,so can not do this,
excuse me
0