Solved

pc will not boot, all new hardware

Posted on 2003-10-27
26
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

sitting here with a computer, new build.
motherboard - Epox 8K5AE
power supply Codegen 300W
Ram - Twinmos 333 256.
VGA - Geforce 64

Have put it all together.. but the computer won't boot.. :(

Couldn't find out the problem..

When booting, the fan is going, power light is on, harddrive light is on.

But I hear no sound.. no beep..

Have tried to take out Memory, agp, ide cables, power cables etc. tried diffrent things, always the same result..

Just read this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20741930.html .. Looks like the same problem.. should I just get a new motherboard?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:kkarumu
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +7
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9631119
make sure the jumpers on the board aren't set to clear the cmos.  if they aren't, you may want to try clearing it, or taking the battery out for at least an hour or so to insure it gets wiped.  are you sure the processor is properly seated?

j
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9632058
You didnt mention a processor.  What processor do you have?  and it is possible the heatsink could be installed incorrectly?  On most AMD fan's their is a lip on one side of the heatsink and should fit snuggly on the top of the socket.....if it is backwards (and believe me it can be installed backwards) it could damage the CPU (crushing it, cracking it, and not make a good seal on the processor itself causing it to overheat)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kkarumu
ID: 9633043
The prosessor is AMD

when I set the jumpers to clear cmos and I push the powerswitch nothing happens at all..

Prosessor is properly seated.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 125 total points
ID: 9633115
In order to get a "beep" you must have:

1) Motherboard, properly jumpered (if any), properly plugged in to power.
2) CPU, properly installed, heatsinked.
3) RAM, proper type, properly installed.
4) Power

If any of the above are missing, bad, misconfigured you get what you're seeing.

Remove EVERYTHING but these items and try to get a "beep".  If no luck, try swapping out parts until you find the bad one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9635032
when I set the jumpers to clear cmos and I push the powerswitch nothing happens at all.

of course you will not get anything because you have the jumper to clear Cmos.  It has to be put back to were it was after you clear the cmos.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 9639704
try reseating the ram in different slot
or it could be your power supply
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9650308
Are there any FSB jumpers?  What CPU do you have?  Try it on both 100 and 133 if you have the jumpers.

Reseat the CPU as well.  I have had a number of AMDs that didn't work after initially putting the CPU in but after taking it out, giving it a little blow it worked.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9651310
You say the processor is properly seated.....is the Heatsink seated properly as well?  If it is seated properly now.....was it ever installed incorrectly?  or can you see any damage to the CPU?  Especially the center of the processor.  The Wafer right their is the most fragile part on the processor.  If it is chipped or cracked, it could cause your system t not post.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9651311
To not post....sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kkarumu
ID: 9651387
Have now tried alot.. reseated heatsink and prosessor twice (heat sink is seated the way it should), ram in diffrent slot, diffrent jumper settings.. diffrent vga card nothing helped..

is there a way to figure out if the motherborad is ok or not (without sending the motherboard to the shop)?

The prosessor is amd xp 2000

memory: twinmos ddr 333 256MB

Going to try the prosessor in another computer and some other ram in this troubling pc. Will post the result later.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9654493
Maybe your switch is bad!  Take off the power switch and short it with a piece of metal.  You may also put on a jumper from another component not inside your case.

Leave your CPU with a heatsink, ram, and video card on your motherboard.  Unplug everything else completely.  When booting up, hold the Insert key.

--Begin Disclaimer--
Disclaimer for the following:
I do not take responsibility for hardware damage caused by following my instructions below this disclaimer.
-Put the CMOS jumper to RESET and power up the computer with only the CPU and heatsink, ram, and video card.
--End Disclaimer--

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9654496
The reason I suggested the last thing is that I have an AK32E that will sit as if it were dead unless the CMOS jumper is set to RESET.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9660822
Check your drive cabling.  A cable on backwards/upside down can cause your exact same symptom.  Floppy drives are notorius for being able to be off by a few pins one way or the other or if one gets in a hurry winds up with the cable on only the top half of pins.  Try pulling all of your drive cables off  and powering up.  If you installed the MDB yourself, pull it out of the case and check that all the standoffs are properly oriented. One of those can run you in circles if not noticed. Have you tried different P/S?

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHinOz
ID: 9705562
Have a look on the motherboard for a square socket about 1cm square with the ability to plug 4 wires into it.  This is the auxiliary power supply.  Older (one year or so) power supplies do not have this, newer ones do/should/could have this connector.  This is in addition to the larger rectangular multy-wired power supply for the MOBO.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9706002
HHinOz: 4 plug connectors are only for the P4 not AMD.  
kkarumu there will not be a 4 plug connector on you motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHinOz
ID: 9706642
I beg to differ with you on this.

I have been playing.fighting today with several MOBOs (I will give you the models if you want) for AMDs that have this "feature".

Definitely socket A (AMD)!

As a 'for instance' have a look at this I was playing with one of these a couple of days ago).
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=411

Don't things change fast!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kkarumu
ID: 9707261
Thanx for all the comments!

powersupply ok
CPU: ok
RAM: Ok
VGA: OK

Tested in other pc, all worked ok!

Have decided to send the motherboard back to the shop and let them figure it out. I'm now pretty sure that the something is wrong with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kkarumu
ID: 9707266
Also tried with other ps, cpu. ram and vga on the troubling motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kkarumu
ID: 9707273
not sure how to deal out the points now.. It my first time here..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9707582
if you'd like to split them, there is a little button above the text field that says, "split ponts"

click that and give them out as you please.

if you'd like to give them to one person, just click the accept button next to the answer you'd like to accept.

j
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12284003
split points....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12285261
well like ive said earlier it really could 100% be your RAM
Try getting Ram that is suggested my MB manufacturer
ive had the same problem before
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12327959
all4artz,

I think that the asker said the ram was good?   Not to mention you didnt say it was 100% bad ram.  You just said to move the ram around or reseat it....which he said he tried that.
Then he even goes as far as saying that he tried the ram  (and some other parts) in another system and it works.....so how can you say it was 100% ram?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kkarumu
ID: 12328674
Hi,

Thanx all for your replies! Sorry that I just left the discussion..

The problem was the Motherboard, as soon as it was replased, it all worked!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12331103
Thanks Kkarumu.

0