Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# Version 2  ???

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm in the process of learing C#.  Am I better off waiting till ver2 comes out?  Cause I don't want to spend all this time learing C# just to learn it all over again...
0
Comment
Question by:chilled2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9631415


umm.... huh?


I have not heard of a version 2.  C# will never change... well, the core will never change.  They may make enhancements and add more to it, but anything you learn will not be useless
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 100 total points
ID: 9631513


The new version of C# only introduces a couple of new features.

Generics (like C++ templates), iterators and anonymos functions..


These new features will not break any old code, so you can feel free to learn the current version of C# and then when C# 2.0 is released you can learn the two or three new advanced features that it provides.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9632135
A very important point: this is NOT Java and this product does NOT come from SUN. So next releases will be compatible and will NOT change the basic of the language and will NEVER change the bahavior of null objects for example. So, go for it! Don't wait, you will probably only have to learn a couple of new things (just to make it better for you) when a new version comes out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9633394
the key part of the web page that you cite is this:

"This set of documentation describes the new features of the C# language"  -- NEW FEATURES.  These will be ADDED to the existing features, and will NOT take away any existing features.

AW
0