Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Terminal Services on Win 2000 Professional

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed Terminal Services on a Windows 2000 Professional workstation box.  The service appears to be starting OK but I cannot connect to the "server" when running the terminal services program.
I get a "You could not be authenicated on this server" error message.

The workstation is not on a domain, just a small local workgroup.

Can you run Terminal services on a workgroup?  

Any other ideas on what the error message means?
0
Comment
Question by:codeflagz
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lazerstl
ID: 9631218
The server you are running TS against is not set up to allow local logon. Start-Programs-Admin Tools- Local Security Policy- Allow local logon  if I remember correctly.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 9632341
You probably installed the terminal services *client* software.
W2k professional does not offer Terminal Services (as a server). W2k Terminal Services can only be installed on W2k Server.
And, no, there are no tweaks around this.
0