Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem GUI testing with the Robot

Posted on 2003-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hey all,

I was hoping to automate some of the testing process of my program's Swing components through the use of the Robot class provided by our friends at Sun. I also wanted to have a little automated demonstration up and running. My problem came when attempting to simulate a mouseDragged event. As far as I can see, the Robot class does not provide the functionality to simulate this event and I can therefore not demonstrate the Drag'n'Drop functionality between my JFomattedTextFields.

If this problem persists, I can cut and past the contents of one text field to another and have the mouse follow the action so it looks as though a drag'n'drop has occurred, but I'd like to hear what you guys think before I start hacking away.

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:MansellJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 500 total points
ID: 9632097
The basic robot class is just that, very basic.  If you want to automate the application, and in turn have an opportunity to work with some automatization tools take a look at http://abbot.sourceforge.net 

It just may work.  I am using XDE Tester, but would advise against it since I would bet that you don't want to shovel out some money to do this.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9640887
https://sourceforge.net/projects/jfcunit/ might also be worth a look.
0