Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Object Title is a Long

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Long variable called ImageName that can go anywhere from 0 to infinity. It works with the following code that is designated to make a new image:

Set myImage = FormName.Controls.Add("VB.image", ImageName)

There is one problem though; ImageName must be a string, therefore an error is present if it is a Long. So basically, my question is, how can I do it so ImageName is a long?
0
Comment
Question by:blizzdek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9631498
Have you try str(ImageName)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blizzdek
ID: 9631534
yes I have, but when I write str(imagename) it returns the number but with a space at the beginning, which then makes it an invalid image control name. How can I fix that little space?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pg_india earned 200 total points
ID: 9631575
do trim(str(imagename))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9631578
or u can use trim(cstr(imagename))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9631639
if there is only leading space at the beginning, then

ltrim(str(imagename))

Cheers
0