Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem networking between linux and windows

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i had installed linux v7.2 and GRUB.the network card also installed already. i can ping the linux os itself but i cant ping windows network, versa vice. and i using adsl broadband with linksys router. what should i do and how to configure the networking with internet sharing between windows and linux.(this is in graphic mode)?beside pls give detail how to configure(command) in text mode like the ip address, subnetmask, gateway..etc..
pls help

from steven
0
Comment
Question by:Yap
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 120 total points
ID: 9631351
Hi is me again :)

I think this url http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/network-linux.htm#_Toc49502753 already have all your answer in text mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9631354
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10243529
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by paullamhkg
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0