Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K Terminal Services Client - Login Name Change

Posted on 2003-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a client who runs the Terminal Services client on her Win98 PC connecting to a W2K Server.

She has recently changed her last name: Jane.Jones to Jane.Smith.

When she fires up the TS Client, the login name comes up 'Jane.Jones'.  She manually types in 'Jane.Smith', then her password and logs in no problem.

However, the next time she first up TS Client, the 'Jones' last name is back, and she needs to manually type in 'Smith' again.

She is exiting the session properly.  Is there anyway to make the login name change 'permanent'?

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lst-yves
ID: 9632045
Uninstall and reinstall the client. It might have been done with a client creator when her name was built-in. If you don't have the media for the client installation anymore, get it there :

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a8255ffc-4b4a-40e7-a706-cde7e9b57e79&DisplayLang=en

Might be a good idea to download anyhow, you'll get the latest version (remote desktop) which is much more improved over the old client.

Laurence.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 750 total points
ID: 9634633
If you open up the TS client properties, change the login information, and then "Save" the connection on the desktop, you can use that to initiate the session ,and it will use the login information you gave it.
0