Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Link In MySQL

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi people,

Something that I need to find out about the MySQL database ability.
I'm just wondering whether the MySQL database have any functionality similar to the "database link" in oracle?

Actually I have 2 database here. Let's give it a name of  "A" database and "B" database.......
Inside the "A" database there is an employee table.

The program that I am writing now is actually using the "B" database but I need to cross reference to the employee table
in "A" database to get some information.

In order not to use 2 simultaneous DB connection in my program, I am just wondering is there any capability that MySQL
had that can clone out a table in "B" database but that table is actually referring to the employee table in "A" database.

I'm just wondering whether is there any ways of doing this in MySQL ? Thanks in advance for any help that I could get here.
:D

Cheers,
Simon.
0
Comment
Question by:gilabean
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9631381
There is no such capability in MySQL currently. You can use two connections in an outside language, or copy a snapshot of the table in question over to server A from server B and then run the query.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RichardAllsebrook
ID: 9632554
Or...

Link both of the tables into access and use ODBC to access them.

Or...

Use the Easysoft SQL Join Engine (quite expensive though) to hetrogeniosuly join the two tables in a virtual database. The tables can be from entirely different sources too (say mysql and sqlserver)

http://www.easysoft.com/solutions/0001/main.phtml

I am an ex-employee of Easysoft but dont let that put you off - its an excellent product.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9633619
Hmm, the join engive is a neat looking idea.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 600 total points
ID: 9646074
you can use the 4 part naming convention in mysql so there's no reason why
 you can process both tables throught the one connection...
whiich version are you using..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9646204
Hmm, seems the rest of us made an assumption that the databases would be on seperate server machines.

Gilabean: Lowfatspread is right. As long as both databases are on the same physical server, use the mydatabase.mytable.mycolumn syntax.
0