Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(MS ACCESS 2K) tab control navigating from one tab to another

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
This should be simple, but it's killin me: I have a form (frmTabAll) with a tab control (TC) and  5 tabs (tabMenu,tabsub,tabAttend,tabGeneral and tabWell). I need for the application to open on tabMenu which will a button (button1). Onclick of button1, I need to go to tabSub which has button2 and onclick of button2 will go to tabAttend, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:howcheat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremyw earned 2000 total points
ID: 9631494
1 - Go to Tools-Startup and set Display Form/Page: to frmTabAll

2.  In the On_Click of button1 on tabMenu put the following
Private Sub button1_Click()
    tabSub.SetFocus
End Sub

3.  In the On_Click of button2 on tabSub put the following
Private Sub button_Click()
    tabAttend.SetFocus
End Sub

etc.

Hope this helps.

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 9631510
Why you are not using OnChange event of tab control?  

For whatever reason, if you are using bottons, in OnClick event of respective buttons use:

TC.Value=0 'for tabMenu
TC.Value=1 'for tabsub
TC.Value=2 'for tabAttend
TC.Value=3 'for tabGeneral
TC.Value=4 'for tabWell

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 9631516
BTW, to get to OnChange event of tab control, while in design view, select top right corner of thr tab control (not the tabs) to see this event on the property shee.

Mike
0